Loading... Please wait...
◇您现在的位置: 嘉兴英语网 >> 高中英语 >> 高考辅导 >> 正文:2008年高考英语最有可能考的20道题
2008年高考英语最有可能考的20道题
| 文章作者:佚名 | 文章来源:网络 | 文章录入:henry | 更新时间:2008-5-30 | 字体: |

2008年高考英语最有可能考的20道题

10道选择题和10道非选择题)

10道选择题

1.语法与词汇知识选择题

1. --- Is there any possible way to help them get rid of such a bad habit?

--- To tell the truth, it’s very hard. But we    on this problem trying to improve the situation.

A. worked    B. had worked     C. are working     D. had been working

【答案】C

解析】考查动词时态。语境意义:“这个问题还没解决,我们正在努力解决这个问题”,因此用现在进行时。对动词时态的考查历来是高考试卷的重点内容。

2. The computer looks old, but it _________ just half a year ago.

A. has been bought     B. will be bought     C. is bought    D. was bought

【答案】D

解析】考查动词时态。本题容易错选A项。语境有具体过去时间“half a year ago”,因此buy表示过去的动作,用一般过去时被动语态。

5. On March 14, violent crimes of beating, looting and burning in Lhasa of Tibet broke out, _____ 13 innocent people and with more than 300 _____.

A. killed; injured       B. killing; injured       C. killed; injuring   D. killing; injuring

【答案】 B

解析】考查非谓语动词用法。第一空用kill的现在分词做状语表示主动含义和补充说明,第二空用过去分词表示“受伤”。

10. 一Isn't it a surprise that I happened to meet Francis Mathews at the Christmas party last week?

一If my memory serves me correctly, you _____ each other for exactly two years.

A. hadn't seen     B. haven't seen        C. didn't see        D. don’t see

【答案】 A

解析】考查动词时态。语境表示在上周见面之前有两年没见面,因此用过去完成时。

12. —What do you think of the blind man?

       —I’ve never seen a man with         sense of touch.

A. the better      B. a better        C. a good      D. the best

【答案】 B   

解析】考查形容词比较级的用法。本题用“否定词+比较级”结构表示“没有比……更……的”,比较结构后有名词时,用不定冠词修饰,表示没有具体限定的“更……的”。

13. The result was far beyond _____we had expected, ____brought great joy to every one of us.

       A. that; which              B. than; that                 C. what; what       D. what; which

【答案】 D

解析】考查宾语从句和定语从句。第一空用what引导宾语从句,连词what在从句中做宾语,第二空用which引导非限制性定语从句,关系代词which指代主句内容。

17. —Where is Bob? I cannot find him anywhere.

—He        have been off long. I heard him make a call just now.

A. shouldn’t      B. can’t           C. mustn’t        D. needn’t

【答案】 B

解析】考查情态动词与虚拟语气用法。语境表示语气很肯定的否定判断推测:我刚才还听见他打电话了,因此他一定没走多远。用can’t have done。

18. If the prediction for the earthquake ________ more accurate, we would have been more prepared and many more lives would have been saved.

A. had been           B. was          C. has been         D. were

【答案】A                                                                   

解析】考查虚拟语气。语境表示假如地震的预测更准确,我们就能做好准备,很多生命就不会失去了,主句使用了would have done,因此表示与过去实际情况相反的假设,状语从句用过去完成时,因此选A。

24. —I just wonder        that made Mark Twain so famous a writer.

—Of course his early experiences.

A. it was what                     B. what he did               C. how he did               D. what it was

【答案】D

解析】考查强调句的特殊疑问句和语序。从题干的含义看,本题涉及强调句的特殊疑问句和语序。被强调的成分在原句做主语,表示物,用what,疑问句在本题做宾语,用陈述句的语序,因此选D。

27. —I found my mom not feeling well this morning. I’m afraid she is ill.

—_________.

A. Don’t worry too much                   B. It’s nothing at all

C. I’m sorry to hear that                    D. Take it easy

【答案】 C

解析】考查交际用语。本题的交际语境是如何表示安慰。对方说他母亲生病了,此时应该表示安慰,帮对方分担忧虑,选C,而不是A、D项空泛地让对方别着急,也不是B,没事。

10非 选 择 题 部 分

I)阅读理解热点预猜

                                                        A

FreeRice.com—For Each Vocabulary Word You Get Right, We Donate Free Rice through the United Nations World Food Program to Help End World Hunger

       1 word = 20 grains;       5 words = 100 grains

       Play and feed hungry people  .                   

       How to play

Click on the answer that best defines the word.

If you get it right, you get a harder word. If wrong, you get an easier word.

For each word you get right, we donate 20 grains of rice to the United Nations World Food Program.

WARNING: This game may make you smarter. It may improve your speaking, writing, thinking, grades, job performance... (more)

       Frequently Asked Questions

       How does playing the vocabulary game at FreeRice help me?

Learning new vocabulary has tremendous benefits. It can help you:

★Present your ideas better

★Write better papers, emails and business letters

★Speak more accurately and influentially

★Read faster because you understand better

★Get better grades in high school, college and graduate school

★Perform better at job interviews and conferences

★Be more effective and successful at your job…

   After you have done FreeRice for a couple of days, you may notice an odd phenomenon. Words that you have never consciously used before will begin to pop into your head while you are speaking or writing. You will feel yourself using and knowing more words.

       How does the FreeRice vocabulary program work?

   FreeRice has a custom database(数据库) containing thousands of words at varying degrees of difficulty. There are words proper for people just learning English and words that will challenge the most learned professors. In between are thousands of words for students, business people,  doctors, truck drivers… everyone!

   FreeRice adjusts to your level of vocabulary. It starts by giving you words at different levels of difficulty and then, based on how you do, designs a proper starting level for you. When you get a word wrong, you go to an easier level. When you get three words in a row right, you go to a harder level.

   There are 60 levels in all, but it is rare for people to get above level 50.

1. Playing the vocabulary game at Freerice enables you to do the following EXCEPT______.

A. be admitted to a top university         B. perform better in a speech contest

C. help the needy people in the world      D. improve your performance at work

2. People of different levels of learning can surf FreeRice because_______.

A. it offers a large vocabulary

B. it adjusts to the player’s level of vocabulary

C. it is free of charge to play the game

D. it is designed to meet the needs of people in different fields

3. We can infer from the passage that the purpose of designing the game is to______.

A. supply more rice to feed the hungry people in poor countries

B. promote English learning in non-English speaking countries

C. attract more people to learn English to stop hunger

D. combine English learning with helping hungry people

4. Where is the passage likely to appear?

A. In a popular newspaper.             B. In a farming magazine.

C. On the website.                    D. In a document of the UN.

答案解析】 

A篇:本文介绍一个很有创意的网站:FreeRice.com,游戏者只要选对一个单词的释义,就可以为饥民挣得20粒米,广告商和赞助商通过联合国机构为饥民捐献大米。

1.A考查细节理解。文章罗列的在FreeRice玩英语词汇游戏的各种好处,没有提到A项。

2.B考查推理判断。在“FreeRice节目如何工作”一节,作者提到该游戏能根据游戏者的答题情况自动调节词汇的难度,因此适合各种人群参与。

3.D考查主题大意。从文章的叙述看,这个网站的目的是将学习英语词汇与捐大米给饥民结合起来。

4.C考查推理判断。从文章开头的FreeRice.com和WARNING后的more判断,本文出自网站。             

[1] [2] [3] 下一页

数据载入中……
| 会员注册 | 会员登录 | 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 版权申明 |
版权所有 Copyright© 2006 嘉兴英语网 飞扬网络工作室 []
| 站长:随心飞扬 | 信箱:jxenglish2006#163.com |
本站所有信息仅供参考,本站不保证其准确性,及时性及完整性,请使用者自行斟酌决定。
本站所提供的所有信息仅供学校课堂教学及英语学习者学习研究之用,其著作权归原作者及媒体所有。