Loading... Please wait...
◇您现在的位置: 嘉兴英语网 >> 高中英语 >> 高考辅导 >> 正文:2008高考英语总复习资料重点讲解:英语词汇380题详解
2008高考英语总复习资料重点讲解:英语词汇380题详解
| 文章作者:佚名 | 文章来源:网络 | 文章录入:henry982 | 更新时间:2007-9-2 | 字体: |

1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.
A.admitted                B.acknowledged                  C.absorbed                  D.considered
[答案] D. considered
[注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。
[注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)
2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.
        A. command           B. conviction           C. consent                  D. compromise
[答案] C. consent
[注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。
3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.
        A. powerful                 B. influential           C. monstrous                  D. vigorous
[答案] A. powerful
[注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。
4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.
        A. vanished                  B. abandoned                  C. scattered                  D. rejected
[答案] B. abandoned
[注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship
[注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。)   scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion
5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.
        A.understanding                                           B.comprehensible
        C.comprehensive                                    D.understandable
[答案] C. comprehensive.
[注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。
6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.
        A. ticket                    B. place                    C. seat                    D. connection
[答案] D. connection
[注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.
        A. drowned                    B. sunk                   C. wrecked           D. submitted
[答案] C. wrecked
[注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.
        sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)
8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.
        A. still                           B. yet                           C. already                           D. just
[答案] B. yet
[注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。
9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.
        A. previously                        B. predominantly                        C practically                D. permanently
[答案] B. predominantly.
[注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。
本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。
10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.
        A. concise                   B. clear                   C. precise                   D. elaborate
[答案] A. concise.
[注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。

11. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.
        A. guilt                    B. charge                    C. blame                   D. accusatio
[答案] C. blame.
[注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.
12. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.
        A. call for                    B. call forth                    C. call off                    D. call up
[答案] C. call off      [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。
13. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.
        A. look out                  B. make out                           C. get across                   D. take after
[答案] B. make out      [注释] 详见III,123注释。
14. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.
        A. eventually                    B. yet                    C. finally                    D. accordingly
[答案] D. accordingly.
[注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。
15. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.
        A. attempt                    B. trouble                   C. power                    D. effort
[答案] D. effort.
[注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
16. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.
        A. extinguish                    B. prevent                    C. suppress                    D. ruin
[答案] A. extinguish.
[注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。
17. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.
        A. nothing but                        B. anything but                C. above all                 D.rather than
[答案] B. anything but.
[注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是
18. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.
        A. broken off                         B. taken off                 C. written off                 D. picked up
[答案] C. written off.
[注释] write off报废, 参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。
19. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.
        A. even so                   B. ever so                   C. as yet                   D. so far
[答案] B. ever so.
[注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
20. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.
        A. place                    B. effect                   C. post                    D. office、
[答案] B. effect.  [注释]take effect 生效。

21. The policeman stopped him when he was driving home and _____ him of speeding.
        A. charged                    B. accused                    C. blamed                    D. deprived
[答案] B. accused.
[注释]accuse sb. of... 控告某人犯有......, warn sb. of警告、告戒某人有......deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某事。charge sb. with murder (指控某人犯有杀人罪) 。
22. Mr. Smith gradually _____ a knowledge of the subject.
        A. attained                    B. achieved                    C. required            D. acquired
[答案] D. acquired.
[注释]acquired (=gain for oneself by skill or ability, by one's own efforts or behavior) (由技术、能力、努力或行为) 获得; 得到:He has acquired a good command of English language. (他已精通英语。) achieve, vt. 取得 (胜利、成功等) , 实现 (目标、目的等) 。 attain, vt. 达到 (目的等) , 取得 (成就等) :1) I hope you will attain your object. (我希望你会达到你的目的。) 2) He attained success through hard work.
23. This is the _____ piano on which the composer created some of his greatest works.
   A. actual                    B. genuine                    C. real                    D. original
[答案] A. actual 
[注释]本题中actual (=existing in fact, not imaginary) 实际使用过的。actual, read, genuine是同义词, 有时可以互换, 如:an actual (or real) event in history, (历史上的真实事件) , real (or genuine) banknotes (真钞票), 其反义词是false (假的) ; original (原来的) , 其反义词是duplicate (复制的) 。从不同的角度看, 似乎任何一个选择都说得过去, 但按照题意选A. actual 最佳, 因为题中强调的不是钢琴的真假, 而是指作曲家“实际使用过的”。本题译文:这是作曲家创作他的一些杰出作品时实际使用过的那台钢琴。
24. My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions.
   A. treated                    B. adopted                    C. adjusted                    D. remedied
[答案] C. adjusted.
[注释]adjust (=arrange, put in order or agreement; make suitable or convenient for use) 强调, 调节, 使适应; The body adjusts itself to change of temperature. (身体能自行调节以适应温度的变化。) My eyes have not been adjusted to dark yet. (我的眼睛还没有适应黑暗。) 本句中adjust是不及物动词。I must adjust my watch. It's slow. (我必须调一下我的表。它走得慢了。)
25. According to the psychoanalyst Sigmund Freud, wisdom comes from the _____ of maturity.
   A. fulfillment                                       B. achievement 
   C. establishment                            D. accomplishment
[答案] B. achievement
[注释]achievement (=something successfully finished or gained especially through skill and hard work) 取得, 达到, 成就。例如:achievement age智力成熟年龄。fulfilment (=the act of fulfilling or condition of being fulfilled) 履行, 实行。如:He was willing to face any hardship in fulfilment of his duties. (他愿意迎向困难去履行他得职责。) establishment 建立,建设。Accomplishment (顺利) 完成:It was a great accomplishment to finish the house cleaning in two days. (两天内打扫完这栋屋子是件很了不起的事。)
26. The number of tickets _____ will be determined by the size of the stadium.
        A. adaptable                         B. acceptable                  C. advisable                  D. available
[答案] D. available.
[注释] available. (=capable of being used; that may be obtained) 可用的, 有效的, 可得到的。例如:1) There are no doctors available in the remote areas. (在边远地区没有大夫。) 2) There tickets are available for on month. (这些票有效期一个月。)
acceptable 可以接受的:None of the suggestions was acceptable. advisable 明智的, 可取的, 适当的:I think it advisable that he be assigned to the job. (我认为指派他干这项工作是可取的。) adaptable 能适应的:He is an adaptable man and will soon learn the new work.
27. Too many hotels have been built and this has _____ prices, making holidays cheaper.
   A. cut short                    B. cut out                    C. cut off                    D. cut down
[答案] D. cut down.
[注释] cut down 参阅III,38注释。
28. He is a very honest official and never _____ any gifts from the people who sought his help.
   A. accepted                    B. received                    C. took up                    D. excepted
[答案] A. accepted
[注释] receive 收到, 接到, 指“收, 接”这一动作; 而accept 是经过考虑“接受”下来, 表示当事人的态度, 如:I received the present, but I did not accept it. (我收到了这件礼物, 但我没有接受。)
29. He was not _____ to the club because he wasn't a member.
        A. allowed                          B. admitted                  C. permitted                  D. approved
[答案] B. admitted.
[注释] admit sb. to (=allow sb. or sth. to enter; let in) 允许某人某物进入; 让......进入:1) Children are not admitted. (儿童免进。) Only one hundred boys are admitted to the school the school every year. (这所学校每年只收100名男生。) admit (=acknowledge; confess) 承认, 供认:1) We have to admit that he is a highly competent man. (我们不得不承认他是一位能力很强的人。) 2) The thief admitted his crime. 3) She admitted having read the letter, 4) I admit breaking the window. 注意admit后可接动名词的一般式或完成式。5) We must admit the task to be difficult。注意admit也可以接复合结构。allow和permit后均可接sb. to do sth., 故不合本题题意。approve sth. 批准; approve of doing sth. (=think well of) 赞成, 赞许:1) I am afraid they won't approve of your going there. (恐怕他们不会赞成你去那里的。) 2) I don't approve of your way of looking at things. (我不赞同你看待事情的方法。)
30. Although he doesn't like that law, he will _____ with it.
        A. confine                    B. conform                    C. comply                    D. contend
[答案] C. comply    [注释] comply with 遵守。

41. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.
        A. connected            B. included                    C. involved    D. implied
[答案] C. involved.
[注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。
42. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know where to look.
        A. virtually                 B. variously                  C. unavoidably                  D. invariably
[答案] D. invariably.
[注释]invariably 总是, 不变地。Virtually 事实上, 实际上。unavoidably不可避免地。
43. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the bus.
        A. close                    B. short                    C. narrow                    D. fine
[答案] C. narrow.  [注释]have a narrow escape 幸免遇难。
44. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.
        A. get through                  B. turn to                  C. carry on                 D. come on
[答案] C. carry on.      [注释]carry on 继续, 参看Ⅲ,28。
45. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.
   A. in line with                                B. in case of
   C. for the sake of                            D. at the risk of
[答案] B. in case of.
[注释] in case of 参看Ⅲ,94注释。In line with (=in agreement with) 与......一致, 符合:His actions were not in line with his belief.本句中in line with...作表语。In line with history and social evolution socialism is inevitable.本句中in line with引导地短语作状语, 意为“按照”。For the sake of 为了......起见。At the sake of冒......的风险。
46. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.
        A. popular                 B. well-known                  C. favorable                 D. preferable
[答案] A. popular.
[注释]popular 此处意为“ (=liked and admired) 受爱戴的, 有名声或声望的”。
47. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.
        A. situation                 B. position                  C. employment                 D. profession
[答案] B. position.
[注释] position 此句中指“地位” (不可数, 有时加不定冠词), 如:1) She was a woman of high position. 2) a high (low) position society.
48. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.
        A. outcome            B. outset                    C. income                    D. output
[答案] B. outset.
[注释] outset 开端, 开始, from the very outset (从一开始) 。outbreak爆发, 发生。outcome结局. income 收入。output 产量。
49. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.
   A. loosing        B. losing                            C. off                    D. missing
[答案] D. missing.
[注释] missing 缺少的; a book with some missing pages. (缺页书) 。
50. Lawyers often make higher _____ for their work than they should.
   A. bills                           B. charges                            C. prices            D. costs
[答案] B. charges.
[注释] make charges for对......收 (费) ; 索 (价) 。charge也可以用作动词, 表示“收费, 索价”, 如:1) We don't charge anything for that. (对此我们不收费。) 2) How much do you charge for a haircut? (理个发要收多少钱?)

51. The workmen made so much _____ that Mrs. Walker had to spend three days cleaning up afterwards.
        A. trouble                    B. damage                    C. mess                    D. nuisance
[答案] C. mess.
[注释] make mess弄得乱七八糟。Make a mess of“把......弄得乱七八糟”:He made a mess of his work. (他把他的工作搞得乱七八糟。
52. They have held several meetings to _____ next year's production plans.
   A. set down                    B. make out            C. work up    D. draw up
[答案] D. draw up.
[注释] 参阅III,42。
本题译文: 他们已开过几次会议来起草明年得生产计划。
53. How can we get this language point _____ to the students.
   A. down                    B. round                    C. across                    D. into
[答案] C. across.
[注释] 参阅III,64注释。
本题译文:我们怎样才能把这个语言点向学生讲清楚?
54. This book gives a brief _____ of the history of the castle and details of the art collection in the main hall.
        A. outline                    B. reference                    C. article            D. outlook
[答案] A. outline.
[注释] outline 轮廓, 概要; give an outline of sth. 概要说明某事。
55. Dress warmly, _____ you'll catch cold.
        A.on the contrary                B.or rather                 C. or else                  D. in no way
[答案] C. or else.
[注释] or else (=otherwise; if not) 否则:Hurry up, or (else) you'll be late.
56. Kate's ambition to become a nurse _____ from a desire to help others.
        A. prompted                  B. promoted                  C. programmed          D. proceeded
[答案] D. proceeded.
[注释] proceed form (=arise form) 来自; 由......产生:1) Clouds of smoke proceeded form the chimney. (从烟囱里升起缕缕浓烟。) 2) This proceeded from ignorance. (这是出于无知。)
[注意] proceed 的其他用法: (=go on [to do sth.]; continue) 接着 (做某事) ; 继续进行; 1) He proceeded to give me a vivid description of the mountainous scenery there. (他接着给我栩栩如生地描述那里的山区景色。) 2) 接介词with; Now please proceed with your story. (现在请你接着将下去。) 3) 接介词to: We will now proceed to the next business. (我们现在将接着干下面的一件事。) 4) 准备取得 (某种学位) :He will proceed to the degree of M.A. this year. (他准备今年取得文科硕士学位。)
本题译文:凯特想当护士的志向出自于帮助他人的愿望。
57. The island where these rare birds nest has been declared a _____.
        A.observation                B.reservation                C. preservation                D.conservation
[答案] D. conservation.
[注释] conservation 保存(自然资源等) the conservation of soil and water 水土保持; the law of conservation of energy 能量守恒定律。observation观察; reservation (旅馆房间、戏院座位等的) 预定; 保留 (意见) ; [美]保留地:1) Have you make your reservations? (你预定了没有?) 2) I will accept the suggestion without reservation. (我将毫无保留地接受这项建议。) 3) The government has set apart Indian reservations. (政府已经划出印地安人保留地。) preservation保存 We must strive for the preservation of our natural resources. (我们必须努力保护自然资源)conservation, preservation, reservation从汉语概念出发时很容易混淆。Conservation是动词conserve派生的名词, 与原来动词的意义相同, 表示"保持、保存”时, 强调“珍惜、节用。 Preservation是动词preserve派生的名词, 强调“收藏、保存”使之完好无损或质量不变; 常与食品、博物馆收藏的展品等词搭配。Reservation主要指意见、看法等的“保留”; 作“保留地”解时, 尤指美国印地安人保留地或澳大利亚土著民族保留地。本题指自然生态的保持, 用conservation最切题。
本题译文:这个珍禽巢居的岛已宣布为自然保护区。
58. Although John was the eldest in the family, he always let his sister _____ charge of the house.
  A. take                    B. hold                    C. make                    D. get
[答案] A. take.
[注释] take charge of (=to be or become responsible for sb. or sth.) 负责、掌管、看管; He took charge of the department (or the children)
59. The child enjoyed _____ up the wooden bricks then knocking them down.
   A. adding            B. pushing                    C. piling            D. forming
[答案] C. piling.
[注释] pile up (=lay in a pile or as if in a pile) 把......放成一堆, 堆积:pile up the books on the table (把书堆在桌子上) 。Pile up作不及物动词用, 意为“积压; (若干汽车) 相撞”:1) Perishable goods are piling up at the docks. (码头上易腐烂的货物堆积如山。) 2) Several cars piled up after ignoring the fog warning on the motorway. (由于无视高速公路上的大雾警告, 有好几辆汽车相撞。)
60. John was very upset because he was _____ by the police with breaking the law.
        A. accused                   B. arrested                   C. sentenced                   D.charged
[答案] D. charged.
[注释] be charged with受指控犯有......; He was charged with murder. (他受指控犯有凶杀罪。)

61.It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.
   A. sure                    B. right                            C. exact                    D. certain
[答案] D. certain.
[注释] I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.
62. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.
        A. opportunities                B.realities                C.necessities                D. probabilities
[答案] A. opportunities.
[注释] opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.
63. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.
   A. danger                    B. risk                    C. hazard                    D. chance
[答案] B. risk.
[注释] run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.
本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。
64. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.
        A.put down                          B.shut out           C.cut short                    D.taken off
[答案] C. cut short.
[注释] cut short (=interrupt) 打断, 中断:1) He made a suggestion, but I cut him short. (他提了个建议, 但我打断了他。) 2) He cut short his tour and returned home. (他中断旅行, 回家了。) shut off (=cut off, interrupt) 切断, 中断; 由指切断供应等, 如:The water was shut off for several hours while the plumber repaired the pipes. Shut out (=keep out; exclude; prevent form entering) 把......关在外面, 排除, 不让入内:1) He shut the cat out. (他把猫关在外面。) 2) The law was designed to shut out immigrants. (这项法律旨在拒绝移民入竟。) 3) They shut out the dust by having double windows. (他们用双层窗户防尘。) 4) They begin to speak French, shutting out the boy from their conversation. (他们讲起法语来, 使这个男孩无法参加他们的谈话。)
65. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.
   A. scope                    B. space                    C. capacity                    D. range
[答案] A. scope.
[注释] 本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指“变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).
66. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.
   A. snatch                    B. scratch                    C. scrape            D. scan
[答案] A. snatch.
[注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。
67. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.
A. special                 B. peculiar                  C. particular                  D. unusual
[答案] C. particular.
[注释] be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)
68. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.
        A.correspondence                B.equation                C.proportion                D. dimension
[答案] C. proportion.
[注释] in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。
本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。
69. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.
        A. swollen                  B. raised                  C. developed                  D. increased
[答案] B. raised.
[注释] raise (=lift up) one's voice提高嗓门, 高声叫喊。Raise one's voice against sth. 意为“为抗议某事而大声疾呼”, 如:As no one raised his voice against the plan, it was agreed on. (因为没有人发表反对意见, 该计划就一致通过了。) voice的常用习语有:the public voice (舆论) , under one's voice (小声地) , with one voice (异口同声地,一致地) ,lose one's voice (嗓子哑了, 说不出话来) , have no voice with (对某事无发言权)。
70. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.
   A. out of order                                B. out of place
   C. out of control                                    D. out of the question
[答案] B. out of place.
[注释] out of place (=in the wrong place or at the wrong time; not suitable; improper) (作表语用) 不适宜, 不得体:1) Joan was the only girl who wore a formal at the party, and she felt out of place. (=She felt embarrassed because her dress was not suitable for the party.) 2) It was out of place for Russell to laugh at the old lady. (=It was not proper; she should not have done it.) 此外,out of place (=not in the right usual place or position) (作状语用) 不在原来通常的地方:Helen fell and knocked one of her teeth out of place. Out of order 发生故障; 失调。Out of control 失去控制。Out of the question 不可能的。

71. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.
   A. show off                    B. cut out                    C. keep from            D. shut out
[答案] D. shut out.
[注释] shut out排除。参看IV.64。show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)
72. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.
        A. stands up                  B. looks out                  C. sticks out                  D. wipes out
[答案] C. stick out.
[注释] stick out (=protrude, project) 伸出, 突出; 显露, 显眼:1) The doctor asked him to stick his tongue out. 2) Spelling mistakes stick out in this composition. (这篇作文中拼写错误很显眼。) stick out (=endure to the end) 坚持到底; If you can stick out a bit longer ,everything will be all right. (假如你能在坚持一下, 一切都会好起来。)
wipe out 擦去, 消灭, 参看III.193.注释.
73. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.
   A. poured                    B. melted                    C. drew            D. dismissed
[答案] A. poured.
[注释] pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)
74. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.
   A. state                    B. intention                    C. occasion                    D. practice
[答案] D. practice.
[注释] practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)
75. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.
   A. news                    B. print                    C. publication            D. press
[答案] B. print.
[注释] in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)
76. The engineers have rejected the employers' proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.
        A. opposition          B. return                 C. sympathy                 D. readiness
[答案] C. sympathy.
[注释] in sympathy 以示同情, come out 此处意为 (=declare oneself) 表明态度, 所以come out in sympathy 意为“表示同情”。In return 作为报答, 如:I wanted nothing in return . (我不要什么报答。) collaboration协作, 如:work in collaboration with sb. (与某人协力合作) 。Opposition 反对, 如:rise in opposition to (起来反对) 。readiness 准备 (状态); 待机, 如:having everything in readiness for departure (做好一切准备, 以便出发)。
77. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.
        A.wonderful                  B.splendid                  C.tedious                  D.magnificent
[答案] C. tedious .
[注释] tedious (=tiresome ;wearying; uninteresting) "沉闷的, 厌烦的, 乏味的”。Splendid 壮丽的, 辉煌的, 极好的。magnificent 壮丽的, 宏伟的:It was a magnificent ceremony. (这是一次盛大隆重的仪式)。
78. With prices _____ so much, it's hard for the company to plan a budget.
        A.fluctuating                  B.waving                  C.swinging                  D.vibrating
[答案] A. fluctuating
[注释] 本句前一部分是"with+名词+现在分词短语"的独立结构, 做状语。Fluctuate (=move up and down) (指物价, 标准等的) 波动。如:Prices fluctuate from year to year. (物价年年波动) wave飘扬, 挥舞; 招手; (庄稼的) 波动。Swing摆动, 摇摆; vibrate振动。可见, 根据题意, 只能选A. fluctuating.
79. Some teenagers have a generalized resentment against society, which _____ them the rights and privileges of adults, although physically they are mature.
   A. deprives            B. restricts            C. rejects            D. denies
[答案] D. denies.
[注释] deny (=refuse to give or allow) 拒绝给予:He denied his children nothing . (孩子们要什么他就给什么。) deprive (=take away from) .剥夺。deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某物:They deprived women of the right to vote. (他们剥夺了妇女的投票权。) restrict (=keep within limits) The doctor restricted him to 5 cigarettes a day. (医生限制他一天抽5支烟。) reject (refuse to accept ) 拒绝接受, 如:She rejected my suggestion.
本题译文:一些十几岁的孩子们往往对社会有普遍的逆反心理, 虽然他们发育成熟, 但社会拒绝给予他们同成年人一样的权利和优惠。
80. Though _____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to record the plain facts of small-town life.
   A. raised                    B. grown                    C. developed                    D. cultivated
[答案] A. raised
[注释] 本句中Though raised in San Franciscos是省略的让步状语从句。Raise (=bring up) 抚养:grow种植; cultivate耕作; 培养 (友谊等) 。如cultivate后接某人, 则意为“培养与某人的感情”。如:John always tries to cultivate the people, who are useful to him professionally. (约翰一向喜欢与事业上对他有用的人来往。)
本题译文:尽管在旧金山长大, 但戴夫米切尔总是愿意把小镇生活中平凡的事情记载下来。

81. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's _____.
        A.priceless                 B.invaluable                   C.unworthy                 D. worthless
[答案] D. worthless.
[注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝贵的。Unworthy 不值得的, 不配的; 无价值的。
82. The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.
A. action                    B. performance                    C. view                   D. sight
[答案] B. performance.
[注释] performance (话剧的) 一场演出。
83. It was a long time before the cut on my hand _____ completely.
   A. healed                    B. cured                    C. improved                    D. recovered
[答案] A. healed.
[注释] heal 1) 使痊愈, 治愈:The salve will help to heal the wound. (这种药膏能治愈你的伤。) 2) 痊愈 (多指外伤) :The cut on my leg has healed. (我腿上的伤口以痊愈。) 可见, 本题是heal的第二种用法。cure治疗, 治好; The drug cured my fever. (这种药使我退烧了。) This medicine should cure you of your cold. (这种药定会治好你的感冒。) recover也可以表示“痊愈”, 意为“恢复正常”。例如:1) I think she will recover. (我认为她会痊愈的。) 2) He almost fell ill, but quickly recovered. (他差点病到, 但很快就痊愈了。) 也可以用recovered做表语表示“痊愈, 恢复正常:Are you completely recovered from your illness? (你的病是不是完全好了?)
[注意] recover vi. 用作“痊愈”时, 句子主语通常是人。Improve 改善, 此词无“治疗”或“痊愈”之意。
本题译文:过了很长时间我手上的伤口才痊愈。
84. To get my travelers' checks I had to have the bank _____ a special check for the total amount.
        A. make up                   B. make out                   C. make for                   D. make up for
[答案] B. make out.
[注释] make out 辨别, 详见III.123.注释.
85. She said she was glad the difficulty had been _____.
   A. cleared away                            B. cleared up
   C. broken away                     D. broken down
[答案] B. cleared up.
[注释] clear up 解释, 澄清; 解决:1) I had some doubts, but now they are cleared up. (以前我有许多疑点, 但现在都解决了。) 2) The book has cleared up many difficulties for me. (这本书解决了我不少困难。) clear away 清除。详见III.32.break away 和 break down 详见Ⅲ.6,7,11.注释.
86. I used to be able to play well but I'm _____ now.
   A. out of date                          B. out of touch
   C. out of practice                       D. out of place
[答案] C. out of practice.
[注释] out of practice荒废, 久不练习; out of date 过时, 老式; out of touch失去联系; out of place详见 III, 70注释。
87. As soon as the children were _____, their mother got them out of bed and into the bathroom.
   A. woke                    B. waken                    C. wake                    D. awake
[答案] D. awake.
[注释] awake adj.醒着的 (作表语) 。Awake, awaken, wake, waken都可以作及物和不及物动词用, 但是awake多用作不及物动词, 其中wake最常用。
88. Jim was so badly burnt that at first they began to _____ of his life.
        A. despair                   B. designate                   C. disappoint                   D. despise
[答案] A. despair.
[注释] despair of (=be in despair) 对.......失望:1) Don't despair: things will get better soon. 2) He began to despair of success. 3) He despaired of being able to repair the TV set. (他对能否修好这台电视机表示失望。) designate指明, 指出, despise 轻视, 藐视。
89. The government's strong action demonstrated its _____ to crush the rebellion.
        A. energy                 B. resistance                  C. courage                 D. determination
[答案] D. determination.
[注释] determination意为“决心”, 后常接动词不定式作定语。
90. New mineral resources may be discovered during the forthcoming Antarctic _____.
        A. excursion                  B. execution                  C. extraction          D. expedition
[答案] D. expedition.
[注释] expedition 远征, 探险; excursion 短途旅行, 游览; execution 实施, 执行; extraction 提取。

91. Probability is the mathematical study of the _____ of an event's occurrence.
        A. desire                   B. likelihood                   C. result                   D. effect
[答案] B. likelihood
[注释] 句意:概率是对事件发生的可能性的数学研究。
92. Driving a car without insurance can have _____ consequences.
        A. uncertain                 B. disastrous                  C. potential                  D. unworthy
[答案] B. disastrous.
[注释] disastrous 灾难性的。
93. The police refused to _____ the clues they were working on.
        A. exhibit                    B. disclose                            C. expose                    D. discern
[答案] B. disclose.
[注释] disclose (=uncover; allow to be seen; make known) 透露, 使显露: 1) The lawyer disclosed the details of the case. 2) He disclosed that he had made arrangements to buy a new car. exhibit 展览, 展出, 显示, expose 暴露,discern 认出, 发现, 辨别,识别。
本题译文:警方拒绝透露他们正在调查的线索。
94. What you have done is _____ the doctor's orders.
   A. attached to        B. resistant to
   C. responsible to     D. contrary to
[答案] D. contrary to.
[注释] (be) contrary to与.......相反, 违反 (作表语) :What you wish to do is contrary to the regulations. contrary to也可以作状语:a. If you act contrary to the doctor's advice, you won't get well again. b. Contrary to what I thought, he has proved to be successful. 2) 作定语:The boy was swimming in a direction contrary to the current. (这男孩朝着逆流方向游去。)
95. The shop-assistant was straight with his customers. If an article was of _____ quality, he'd tell them so.
   A. minor    B. humble    C. inferior    D. awkward
[答案] C. inferior
[注释] inferior详见III.400.注释.
本题译文:这位商店售货员对顾客很坦率。如果货物质量不好, 他就把情况告诉顾客。

[1] [2] [3] [4] 下一页

数据载入中……
| 会员注册 | 会员登录 | 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系站长 | 友情链接 | 版权申明 |
版权所有 Copyright© 2006 嘉兴英语网 飞扬网络工作室 []
| 站长:随心飞扬 | 信箱:jxenglish2006#163.com |
本站所有信息仅供参考,本站不保证其准确性,及时性及完整性,请使用者自行斟酌决定。
本站所提供的所有信息仅供学校课堂教学及英语学习者学习研究之用,其著作权归原作者及媒体所有。